FANDOM


The Main Range was an audio series produced and released by Big Finish Productions which began with The Sirens of Time in July 1999. The series featured a monthly-incrementing number of two, three and four-part stories featuring the Fifth, Sixth, Seventh and Eighth Doctors alongside various existing and original companions.

Alongside their regular four-part releases, the monthly range also contains some releases operating with experimental formats, such as four single-part stories being featured in a single release comprising an anthology.

Cast Edit

Doctors Edit

Companions Edit

Stories Edit

# Title Writer(s) Doctor(s) Companion(s) Release Date
1999
1 The Sirens of Time Nicholas Briggs 5th, 6th, 7th - July 1999
2 Phantasmagoria Mark Gatiss 5th Turlough October 1999
3 Whispers of Terror Justin Richards 6th Peri November 1999
2000
4 The Land of the Dead Stephen Cole 5th Nyssa January 2000
5 The Fearmonger Jonathan Blum 7th Ace February 2000
6 The Marian Conspiracy Jacqueline Rayner 6th Evelyn March 2000
7 The Genocide Machine Mike Tucker 7th Ace April 2000
8 Red Dawn Justin Richards 5th Peri May 2000
9 The Spectre of Lanyon Moor Nicholas Pegg 6th Evelyn June 2000
10 Winter for the Adept Andrew Cartmel 5th Nyssa July 2000
11 The Apocalypse Element Stephen Cole 6th Evelyn, Romana II August 2000
12 The Fires of Vulcan Steve Lyons 7th Mel September 2000
13 The Shadow of the Scourge Paul Cornell 7th Ace, Bernice October 2000
14 The Holy Terror Robert Shearman 6th Frobisher November 2000
15 The Mutant Phase Nicholas Briggs 5th Nyssa December 2000
2001
16 Storm Warning Alan Barnes 8th Charley January 2001
17 Sword of Orion Nicholas Briggs February 2001
18 The Stones of Venice Paul Magrs March 2001
19 Minuet in Hell Alan W. Lear & Gary Russell April 2001
20 Loups-Garoux Marc Platt 5th Turlough May 2001
21 Dust Breeding Mike Tucker 7th Ace June 2001
22 Bloodtide Jonathan Morris 6th Evelyn July 2001
23 Project: Twilight Cavan Scott & Mark Wright 6th Evelyn August 2001
24 The Eye of the Scorpion Iain McLaughlin 5th Peri, Erimem September 2001
25 Colditz Steve Lyons 7th Ace October 2001
26 Primeval Lance Parkin 5th Nyssa November 2001
27 The One Doctor Gareth Roberts & Clayton Hickman 6th Mel December 2001
2002
28 Invaders from Mars Mark Gatiss 8th Charley January 2002
29 The Chimes of Midnight Robert Shearman February 2002
30 Seasons of Fear Paul Cornell & Caroline Symcox March 2002
31 Embrace the Darkness Nicholas Briggs April 2002
32 The Time of the Daleks Justin Richards May 2002
33 Neverland Alan Barnes Charley, Romana II June 2002
34 Spare Parts Marc Platt 5th Nyssa July 2002
35 ...ish Phil Pascoe 6th Peri August 2002
36 The Rapture Joseph Lidster 7th Ace September 2002
37 The Sandman Simon A. Forward 6th Evelyn October 2002
38 The Church and the Crown Cavan Scott & Mark Wright 5th Peri, Erimem November 2002
39 Bang-Bang-a-Boom! Gareth Roberts & Clayton Hickman 7th Mel December 2002
2003
40 Jubilee Robert Shearman 6th Evelyn January 2003
41 Nekromanteia Austen Atkinson 5th Peri, Erimem February 2003
42 The Dark Flame Trevor Baxendale 7th Ace, Bernice March 2003
43 Doctor Who and the Pirates Jacqueline Rayner 6th Evelyn April 2003
44 Creatures of Beauty Nicholas Briggs 5th Nyssa May 2003
45 Project: Lazarus Cavan Scott & Mark Wright 6th, 7th Evelyn June 2003
46 Flip-Flop Jonathan Morris 7th Mel July 2003
47 Omega Nev Fountain 5th - August 2003
48 Davros Lance Parkin 6th - September 2003
49 Master Joseph Lidster 7th - October 2003
50 Zagreus Gary Russell & Alan Barnes 8th Charley, Romana II, Leela November 2003
51 The Wormery Stephen Cole & Paul Magrs 6th Iris Wildthyme November 2003
52 Scherzo Robert Shearman 8th Charley December 2003
2004
53 The Creed of the Kromon Philip Martin 8th Charley, C'rizz January 2004
54 The Natural History of Fear Jim Mortimore February 2004
55 The Twilight Kingdom Will Shindler March 2004
56 The Axis of Insanity Simon Furman 5th Peri, Erimem April 2004
57 Arrangements for War Paul Sutton 6th Evelyn May 2004
58 The Harvest Dave Abnett 7th Ace, Hex June 2004
59 The Roof of the World Adrian Rigelsford 5th Peri, Erimem July 2004
60 Medicinal Purposes Robert Ross 6th Evelyn August 2004
61 Faith Stealer Graham Duff 8th Charley, C'rizz September 2004
62 The Last Gary Hopkins October 2004
63 Caerdroia Lloyd Rose November 2004
64 The Next Life Alan Barnes & Gary Russell December 2004
2005
65 The Juggernauts Scott Alan Woodard 6th Mel January 2005
66 The Game Darin Henry 5th Nyssa February 2005
67 Dreamtime Simon A. Forward 7th Ace, Hex March 2005
68 Catch-1782 Allison Lawson 6th Mel April 2005
69 Three's a Crowd Colin Brake 5th Peri, Erimem May 2005
70 Unregenerate! David A. McIntee 7th Mel June 2005
71 The Council of Nicaea Caroline Symcox 5th Peri, Erimem July 2005
72 Terror Firma Joseph Lidster 8th Charley, C'rizz August 2005
73 Thicker Than Water Paul Sutton 6th Mel, Evelyn September 2005
74 LIVE 34 James Parsons & Andrew Stirling-Brown 7th Ace, Hex September 2005
75 Scaredy Cat Will Shindler 8th Charley, C'rizz October 2005
76 Singularity James Swallow 5th Turlough November 2005
77 Other Lives Gary Hopkins 8th Charley, C'rizz December 2005
2006
78 Pier Pressure Robert Ross 6th Evelyn January 2006
79 Night Thoughts Edward Young 7th Ace, Hex February 2006
80 Time Works Steve Lyons 8th Charley, C'rizz March 2006
81 The Kingmaker Nev Fountain 5th Peri, Erimem April 2006
82 The Settling Simon Guerrier 7th Ace, Hex May 2006
83 Something Inside Trevor Baxendale 8th Charley, C'rizz June 2006
84 The Nowhere Place Nicholas Briggs 6th Evelyn July 2006
85 Red Stewart Sheargold 7th Mel August 2006
86 The Reaping Joseph Lidster 6th Peri September 2006
87 The Gathering 5th Tegan September 2006
88 Memory Lane Eddie Robson 8th Charley, C'rizz October 2006
89 No Man's Land Martin Day 7th Ace, Hex November 2006
90 Year of the Pig Matthew Sweet 6th Peri December 2006
2007
91 Circular Time 5th Nyssa January 2007
Summer Mike Maddox & Paul Cornell
Spring
Autumn Paul Cornell
Winter Nyssa, Kamelion
92 Nocturne Dan Abnett 7th Ace, Hex February 2007
93 Renaissance of the Daleks Christopher H. Bidmead 5th Nyssa March 2007
94 I.D./Urgent Calls Eddie Robson 6th - April 2007
95 Exotron/Urban Myths Paul Sutton 5th Peri May 2007
96 Valhalla Marc Platt 7th - June 2007
97 The Wishing Beast/The Vanity Box Paul Magrs 6th Mel July 2007
98 Frozen Time Nicholas Briggs 7th - August 2007
99 Son of the Dragon Steve Lyons 5th Peri, Erimem September 2007
100 100 6th Evelyn
100 B.C. Jacqueline Rayner
My Own Private Wolfgang Robert Shearman
Bedtime Stories Joseph Lidster
The 100 Days of the Doctor Paul Cornell
101 Absolution Scott Alan Woodard 8th Charley, C'rizz October 2007
102 The Mind's Eye/Mission of the Viyrans Colin Brake/Nicholas Briggs 5th Peri, Erimem November 2007
103 The Girl Who Never Was Alan Barnes 8th Charley December 2007
2008
104 The Bride of Peladon Barnaby Edwards 5th Peri, Erimem January 2008
105 The Condemned Eddie Robson 6th Charley February 2008
106 The Dark Husband David Quantick 7th Ace, Hex March 2008
107 The Haunting of Thomas Brewster Jonathan Morris 5th Nyssa, Brewster April 2008
108 Assassin in the Limelight Robert Ross 6th Evelyn May 2008
109 The Death Collectors/Shadow's Spider Stewart Sheargold 7th - June 2008
110 The Boy That Time Forgot Paul Magrs 5th Nyssa July 2008
111 The Doomwood Curse Jacqueline Rayner 6th Charley August 2008
112 Kingdom of Silver/Keepsake James Swallow 7th - September 2008
113 Time Reef/A Perfect World Marc Platt/Jonathan Morris 5th Nyssa, Brewster
114 Brotherhood of the Daleks Alan Barnes 6th Charley October 2008
115 Forty-Five 7th Ace, Hex November 2008
False Gods Mark Morris
Order of Simplicity Nick Scovell
Casualties of War Mark Michalowski
The Word Lord Steven Hall
116 The Raincloud Man Eddie Robson 6th Charley December 2008
2009
117 The Judgement of Isskar Simon Guerrier 5th Amy January 2009
118 The Destroyer of Delights Jonathan Clements February 2009
119 The Chaos Pool Peter Anghelides March 2009
120 The Magic Mousetrap Matthew Sweet 7th Ace, Hex April 2009
121 Enemy of the Daleks David Bishop May 2009
122 The Angel of Scutari Paul Sutton June 2009
123 The Company of Friends 8th Benny, Fitz, Izzy, Mary Shelley July 2009
Benny's Story Lance Parkin
Fitz's Story Stephen Cole
Izzy's Story Alan Barnes
Mary's Story Jonathan Morris
124 Patient Zero Nicholas Briggs 6th Charley August 2009
125 Paper Cuts Marc Platt Mila September 2009
126 Blue Forgotten Planet Nicholas Briggs Charley, Mila
127 Castle of Fear Alan Barnes 5th Nyssa October 2009
128 The Eternal Summer Jonathan Morris November 2009
129 Plague of the Daleks Mark Morris December 2009
2010
130 A Thousand Tiny Wings Andy Lane 7th Klein January 2010
131 Klein's Story/Survival of the Fittest Jonathan Clements February 2010
132 The Architects of History Steve Lyons March 2010
133 City of Spires Simon Bovey 6th "Jamie" April 2010
134 The Wreck of the Titan Barnaby Edwards May 2010
135 Legend of the Cybermen Mike Maddox "Jamie", Zoe June 2010
136 Cobwebs Jonathan Morris 5th Nyssa, Tegan, Turlough July 2010
137 The Whispering Forest Stephen Cole August 2010
138 The Cradle of the Snake Marc Platt September 2010
139 Project: Destiny Cavan Scott & Mark Wright 7th Ace, Hex
140 A Death in the Family Steven Hall October 2010
141 Lurkers at Sunlight's Edge Marty Ross November 2010
142 The Demons of Red Lodge and Other Stories 5th Nyssa December 2010
The Demons of Red Lodge Jason Arnopp
The Entropy Composition Rick Briggs
Doing Time William Gallagher
Special Features John Dorney
2011
143 The Crimes of Thomas Brewster Jonathan Morris 6th Evelyn, Brewster January 2011
144 The Feast of Axos Mike Maddox February 2011
145 Industrial Evolution Eddie Robson March 2011
146 Heroes of Sontar Alan Barnes 5th Nyssa, Tegan, Turlough April 2011
147 Kiss of Death Stephen Cole May 2011
148 Rat Trap Tony Lee June 2011
149 Robophobia Nicholas Briggs 7th Liv July 2011
150 Recorded Time and Other Stories 6th Peri August 2011
Recorded Time Catherine Harvey
Paradoxicide Richard Dinnick
A Most Excellent Match Matt Fitton
Question Marks Philip Lawrence
151 The Doomsday Quatrain Emma Beeby & Gordon Rennie 7th - September 2011
152 House of Blue Fire Mark Morris Sally
153 The Silver Turk Marc Platt 8th Mary October 2011
154 The Witch from the Well Rick Briggs November 2011
155 Army of Death Jason Arnopp December 2011
2012
156 The Curse of Davros Jonathan Morris 6th Flip January 2012
157 The Fourth Wall John Dorney February 2012
158 Wirrn Isle William Gallagher March 2012
159 The Emerald Tiger Barnaby Edwards 5th Nyssa, Tegan, Turlough April 2012
160 The Jupiter Conjunction Eddie Robson May 2012
161 The Butcher of Brisbane Marc Platt June 2012
162 Protect and Survive Jonathan Morris 7th Ace, Hex July 2012
163 Black and White Matt Fitton Ace, Hex, Sally, Lysandra August 2012
164 Gods and Monsters Mike Maddox and Alan Barnes September 2012
165 The Burning Prince John Dorney 5th -
166 The Acheron Pulse Rick Briggs 6th October 2012
167 The Shadow Heart Jonathan Morris 7th November 2012
168 1001 Nights 5th Nyssa December 2012
1001 Nights Emma Beeby & Gordon Rennie
My Brother's Keeper
The Interplanetarian Catherine Harvey
Smuggling Tales Matt Fitton
2013
169 The Wrong Doctors Matt Fitton 6th Mel January 2013
170 Spaceport Fear William Gallagher February 2013
171 The Seeds of War Matt Fitton & Nicholas Briggs March 2013
172 Eldrad Must Die! Marc Platt 5th Nyssa, Tegan, Turlough April 2013
173 The Lady of Mercia Paul Magrs May 2013
174 Prisoners of Fate Jonathan Morris June 2013
175 Persuasion Jonathan Barnes 7th Klein, Will Arrowsmith July 2013
176 Starlight Robbery Matt Fitton August 2013
177 Daleks Among Us Alan Barnes September 2013
178 1963: Fanfare for the Common Men Eddie Robson 5th Nyssa
179 1963: The Space Race Jonathan Morris 6th Peri October 2013
180 1963: The Assassination Games John Dorney 7th Ace November 2013
181 Afterlife Matt Fitton Ace, Hex December 2013
2014
182 Antidote to Oblivion Philip Martin 6th Flip January 2014
183 The Brood of Erys Andrew Morris February 2014
184 Scavenger William Gallagher March 2014
185 Moonflesh Mark Morris 5th Nyssa April 2014
186 Tomb Ship Gordon Rennie & Emma Beeby Nyssa, Hannah May 2014
187 Masquerade Stephen Cole June 2014
188 Breaking Bubbles and Other Stories 6th Peri July 2014
Breaking Bubbles L.M. Myles
Of Chaos Time The Mark Ravenhill
An Eye for Murder Una McCormack
The Curious Incident of the Doctor in the Night-Time Nev Fountain
189 Revenge of the Swarm Jonathan Morris 7th Ace, Hector August 2014
190 Mask of Tragedy James Goss September 2014
191 Signs and Wonders Matt Fitton Ace, Hex, Sally
192 The Widow's Assassin Nev Fountain 6th Peri October 2014
193 Masters of Earth Cavan Scott & Mark Wright November 2014
194 The Rani Elite Justin Richards December 2014
2015
195 Mistfall Andrew Smith 5th Nyssa, Tegan, Turlough January 2015
196 Equilibrium Matt Fitton February 2015
197 The Entropy Plague Jonathan Morris March 2015
198 The Defectors Nicholas Briggs 7th Jo April 2015
199 Last of the Cybermen Alan Barnes 6th Jamie, Zoe May 2015
200 The Secret History Eddie Robson 5th Vicki, Steven June 2015
201 We Are The Daleks Jonathan Morris 7th Mel July 2015
202 The Warehouse Mike Tucker August 2015
203 Terror of the Sontarans John Dorney & Dan Starkey September 2015
204 Criss-Cross Matt Fitton 6th Constance
205 Planet of the Rani Marc Platt October 2015
206 Shield of the Jötunn Ian Edginton November 2015
207 You Are The Doctor and Other Stories 7th Ace December 2015
You Are The Doctor John Dorney
Come Die With Me Jamie Anderson
The Grand Betelgeuse Hotel Christopher Cooper
Dead to the World Matthew J. Elliott
2016
208 The Waters of Amsterdam Jonathan Morris 5th Nyssa, Tegan January 2016
209 Aquitaine Simon Barnard & Paul Morris February 2016
210 The Peterloo Massacre Paul Magrs March 2016
211 And You Will Obey Me Alan Barnes - April 2016
212 Vampire of the Mind Justin Richards 6th Heather Threadstone May 2016
213 The Two Masters John Dorney 7th - June 2016
214 A Life of Crime Matt Fitton Ace, Mel July 2016
215 Fiesta of the Damned Guy Adams August 2016
216 Maker of Demons Matthew J. Elliott September 2016
217 The Memory Bank and Other Stories 5th Turlough October 2016
The Memory Bank Chris Chapman
The Last Fairy Tale Paul Magrs
Repeat Offender Eddie Robson
The Becoming Ian Potter
218 Order of the Daleks Mike Tucker 6th Constance November 2016
219 Absolute Power Jamie Anderson December 2016
220 Quicksilver Matt Fitton Constance, Flip
2017
221 The Star Men Andrew Smith 5th Adric, Nyssa, Tegan January 2017
222 The Contingency Club Phil Mulryne February 2017
223 Zaltys Matthew J. Elliott March 2017
224 Alien Heart Stephen Cole Nyssa April 2017
Dalek Soul Guy Adams
225 Vortex Ice Jonathan Morris 6th Flip May 2017
Cortex Fire Ian Potter
226 Shadow Planet A.K. Benedict 7th Ace, Hex June 2017
World Apart Scott Handcock
227 The High Price of Parking John Dorney Ace, Mel July 2017
228 The Blood Furnace Eddie Robson August 2017
229 The Silurian Candidate Matthew J. Elliott
230 Time in Office Eddie Robson 5th Tegan, Leela September 2017
231 The Behemoth Marc Platt 6th Constance, Flip October 2017
232 The Middle Chris Chapman November 2017
233 Static Jonathan Morris December 2017
2018
234 Kingdom of Lies Robert Khan & Tom Salinsky 5th Adric, Nyssa, Tegan January 2018
235 Ghost Walk James Goss February 2018
236 Serpent in a Silver Mask David Llewellyn March 2018
237 The Helliax Rift Scott Handcock - April 2018
238 The Lure of the Nomad Matthew J. Elliott 6th May 2018
239 Iron Bright Chris Chapman June 2018
240 Hour of the Cybermen Andrew Smith July 2018
241 Red Planets Una McCormack 7th Ace, Mel August 2018
242 The Dispossessed Mark Morris September 2018
243 The Quantum Possibility Engine Guy Adams October 2018
244 Warlock's Cross Steve Lyons Klein November 2018

External Links Edit

Official Main Range page on Big Finish Website